Home / Archives / Staff & Graduates

Staff & Graduates

A diploma from the Fourth Ward High School Department was a commodity, and its graduates were sought after for teaching positions throughout northern Nevada and California. Those who wished to become teachers in Virginia City were required to pass rigorous examinations in a wide range of subjects that covered all grade levels from primary to high school. Topics included spelling, arithmetic, grammar, algebra, geometry, Latin, science, geography, chemistry, botany, American history, astronomy and hygiene (James, 2002.)

1870's
1876 – 1877
Principal: D. A. Ewing
Teachers
Miss Magquier Miss E. Madigan
Miss Michelsen Miss Timmons
Mrs. Shephard Mrs. A. M. Potter
Mrs. H. W. Swift Mrs. M. Maroni
Mrs. M. Mygott Miss A. Sullivan
Miss Simpson Miss M. Buckley
No Graduates
Program extended from a nine year program to an eleven year program.
1877 – 1878
Principal: D. A. Ewing
Teachers
Mrs. H. W. Swift Miss M. Simpson
Mrs. Boyd Jessup Miss M. A. Timmons
Miss Pauline Michelson Miss A. M. Potter
Mrs. W. B. Shephard Miss Marjorie Maronie
Mrs. M. Mygatt Miss Anna Sullivan
Miss M. E. Madigan Miss Maggie Buckley
Graduates
Miss Anna Herrullben Miss Mary A. O’Farrell
1878 – 1879
Principal: D. A. Ewing
Teachers
Mrs. H. W. Swift Miss Maggie Buckley
Mrs. M. B. Jessup Miss Anna M. Sullivan
Miss Pauline Michelson Mrs. A. M. Porter
Miss M. E. Madigan Miss Flora F. Lynch
Mrs. M. Mygatt Mrs. M. G. Mallon
Miss Marjorie Maronie Miss Hattie May
Graduates
Lizzie M. Beck Maggie W. Long
Alice W. Hunt Bessie Michelson
Florence L. Caldwell  
1879 – 1880
Principal: H. W. Baker
Teachers
Mrs. H. W. Swift Miss J. A. Michelson
Mrs. M. B. Jessup Miss Hattie May
Miss K. S. Blakeley Miss Ella M. Hurd
Mrs. A. M. Potter Miss M. E. O’Toole
Miss Maggie Buckley Miss F. F. Lynch
Miss Anna M. Sullivan Miss J. E. Madigan
Graduates
Theresa Weil William Fitzpatrick
Emma Brown Willie Phipps
Eloise Forman Nellie Kaneen
Jessie Kirkpatrick William Watson
Minnie Sharkey  
1880's
1880 – 1881
Principal: A. H. Willis
Teachers
Miss A. E. Habicht Miss A. M. Sullivan
Miss F. V. Macnamara Miss M. E. O’Toole
Miss M. W. Long Miss M. E. Hanley
Mrs. A. M. Potter Miss F. Lynch
Miss J. A. Michelson Miss K. A. Mackay
Miss Hattie May  
Graduates
Minnie L. Pyne Carrie A. Hurd
Harry E. Witherspoon F. B. Mitchell
Carrie Meily Maggie Monahan
Marlan G. Michelson George Briggs
1881 – 1882
Principal: T. B. Gray
Teachers
Miss L. Beck Miss M. F. Hurley
Miss E. Singerland Miss M. E. Hanley
Miss M. W. Long Miss M. L. Payne
Miss A. M. Potter Miss K. A. Mackay
Miss J. L. Hodgens Miss F. F. Lynch
Miss M. E. Jones  
Graduates
C. W. Pangburn Mary E. Stackhouse
Phillip McGrath Ella P. Geiger
George Curnow Robert Glen
Minnie A. Huff Nick A. Hummel
1882 – 1883
Principal: Mills Van Wagenen
Teachers
Miss Hattie O. Dettenreider Miss Mary Sackhouse
Miss Mary O’Farrell Miss Mary Daley
Miss Julia A. Michelson Miss Rose Dulligan
Miss Maggie W. Long Miss Ceta Brophy
Miss Jennie L. Hodgens Miss Mamie Kelley
Miss Lizzie E. Niles Miss Flora Lynch
Graduates
Mark Averill Belle Fraser
Harry Lynd Mary Miller
Joseph B. Sands Jenny Hinch
Mamie Hanning  
1883 – 1884
Principal: Mills Van Wagenen
Teachers
Miss Cowan Miss Pyne
Miss J. Michelson Miss McIntyre
Miss Long Miss Fraser
Miss L. Niles Miss Brophy
Miss J. Hodgens Miss Stackhouse
Miss Singerland Miss Geiger
Graduates
Nora Quinlan Kittie O’Rourke
Mollie McCarthy Minnie Waldorf
Katie Ford Mable Champlain
Sallie Sullivan  
1884 – 1885
Principal: John E. Bray
Teachers
Lizzie M. Beck C. A. Hurd
Julia Michelson Katie Neall
Hattie Dettenrieder A. M. Mudd
Maggie W. Long May Stackhouse
Rhoda Cowan Helen Huff
Josie L. McIntyre Ella Geiger
Delia McCoy Felicie V. Genesy
Ceta L. Brophy  
Graduates
Ella Hester Katie Leonard
Charles Michelson Katie Carroll
Thirza Faull Edward Knight
Aimee Patrick Hannah Linehan
Jennie Armer  
1885 – 1886
Principal: John E. Bray
Teachers
Lizzie Beck Ceta Brophy
Julia A. Michelson May Stackhouse
Hattie C. Dettenreider Anna Mudd
Eva Singerland Mamie Hanning
Rhoda Cowan S. A. Sullivan
Katie Nevin Minnie Waldorf
Graduates
Ida M. Marx George Tisdale
Susie Smith Minnie H. Crocker
Katie Rippingham Martha A. Gee
Mammie Moore  
1886 – 1887
Principal: John E. Bray
Teachers
Miss Lizzie Beck Miss Ceta L. Brophy
Miss Julia A. Michelson May Stackhouse
Miss H. Dettenreider Miss A. M. Mudd
Miss Maggie W. Long Miss Mamie Hanning
Miss Josie L. McIntyre Miss Sallie Sullivan
Miss Kate Nevin Miss Nora Quinlan
Graduates
Julia Hyde Louis Legris
Rose Sommer Freethy Giles John P. Holland
Christine Elliot Carrie E. Crosby
Ida C. Beck Effie J. Hyde
Daisy B. Watkins Nellie C. Quinn
Maggie T. O’Rourke May G. Tierney
Mamie Stanton Robert McCarthy
Katie G. Sullivan Laura Hurd
George A. Brophy Lottie Lamb
1888 – 1889
Principal: John E. Bray
Teachers
Julie Crowley Ida Marx
T. Michelson Thirza Faull
Maggie Long Millie Mayer
Miss L. E. Niles Mamie Hanning
Josie L. McIntyre Mamie Moore
Eva Singerland Nora Quinlan
Graduates
Mollie Somers May M. Lineham
Theresa L. Robsen William T. C. Ryan
Helen A. McCreadie John L. Considine
Amelia E. Roth George H. W. Hester
Ada M. Averill J. Madison Gray
Katie C. Hyde William T. G. Perkins
Mamie A. Heffron Owen D. F. Gee
Rose Haas William L. Harper
1889 – 1890
Principal: John E. Bray
Teachers
Miss L. M. Beck Miss Thirza Faull
Miss M. Michelson Miss M. Mayer
Miss M. W. Long Miss Mamie Moore
Miss Lizzie Niles Miss Mamie Hanning
Miss Eva Singerland Miss Lizzie Mudd
Miss Josie McIntyre Miss Kittie O’Rourke
Miss Ida Marx  
Graduates
Roscoe C. Bulmer Beckie B. Mayer
Lizzie A. Blake Maggie L. Maledon
Rose B. Davis Katie A. McGrath
Hattie L. Hurd Maggie E. Phelan
Louise Jennings Mattie L. Redmond
Ella M. Kennedy Ester B. Rosenbaum
Patrick C. Little Lillian L. White
1890's
1890 – 1891
Principal: H. E. Witherspoon
Teachers
Miss M. W. Long Miss Thirza Faull
Miss M. Mayer Miss Collins
Miss L. E. Niles Miss Mamie Hanning
Miss Eva Singerland Miss Daisy B. Watkins
Miss Ida Marx Miss Lizzie Mudd
Miss Josie McIntyre Miss Kitty O’Rourke
Miss M. E. Moore  
Graduates
Mary Scadden Frances E. Niles
1891 – 1892
Principal: H. E. Witherspoon
Teachers
Miss M. W. Long Miss Thirza Faull
Miss M. Mayer Miss Collins
Miss N. E. Niles Miss Mamie Hanning
Miss Eva Singerland Miss Daisy B. Wadkins
Miss Ida Marx Miss Lizzie Mudd
Miss Josie McIntyre Miss Kittie O’Rourke
Miss M. E. Moore  
Graduates
Laura L. Harper James A. Cahlahan
Amelia C. Elkin Ada M. Wuinlan
Louise M. Lauzon Ronald Roy
Kate G. Keig Rachel T. Davis
Mary E. Hart Louis Hirsch
Hettie V. McIntosh Jennie E. Somers
Sara S. Cohen Robert G. Gracey
Andrew Hansen Celia V. Little
Maggie Hughes Ida L. Biroth
Mary Considine Abe L. McCreadie
Katie Moore Maggie M. Hughes
Ellen Leary William P. Phelan
Emma A. Haas  
1892 – 1893
Principal: H. E. Witherspoon
Teachers
Miss M. W. Long Miss Lizzie R. Mudd
Miss Josie L. McIntyre Miss Mamie Hanning
Miss Ida M. Marx Miss Julia Hyde
Miss M. Mayer Miss Kittie V. O’Rourke
Miss Thirza Faull Miss Katie Nevin
Miss Minnie L. Pyne Miss Mollie Somers
Graduates
Helen J. Cameron Katie Kavanaugh
Nellie M. Cavanaugh Mamie Little
Carrie A. Ebner Marietta Mahoney
Marion Edmunds Gertrude Pyne
Margaret M. Harrington Lizzie J. Thomas
Emile Hembrecht Margaret Tierney
Tessie M. Hinch Nellie E. Walters
Dora C. Hurley  
1893 – 1894
Principal: C. L. McLane
Teachers
Miss M. W. Long Miss M. Mayer
Miss J. L. McIntyre Miss Helen M. Huff
Miss Ida Marx Miss Katie Keig
Miss Kittie O’Rourke Miss K. T. Nevin
Miss Minnie L. Pyne Miss Mollie Somers
Miss Mamie Hanning  
Graduates
Bayard T. Bulmer Maggie J. Mulcahy
Harry W. Dexter Julia A. Shannahan
Bessie Flewellen Kate Sheehy
Hallie R. Hancock John J. Sullivan
Belle H. Haas Florence J. Tannahill
Minnie Hafferon Mamie A. Tannahill
Martha Hirsch  
1894 – 1895
Principal: C. L. McLane
Teachers
Miss M. W. Long Miss Mamie Hanning
Miss J. L. McIntyre Miss Helen M. Huff
Miss Ida M. Marx Miss Katie Keig
Miss Kittie O’Rourke Miss Mollie Somers
Miss Minnie Pyne Miss Kate Nevin
Miss M. Mayer  
Graduates
Lucinda R. Harper Nellie E. Manning
Maud M. Blake Cecelia Dunkin
Grace K. Gracey Charlotte O’Reilly
Maud A. Douglass Smily M. Sparks
Jennie Kyle Zoe Spiro
Mae E. Marchall Alice M. Trembath
Emma A. Marks Oscar F. Ambar
1895 – 1896
Principal: C. L. McLane
Teachers
Miss M. W. Long Miss M. Mayer
Miss Ida Marx Miss Kate G. Keig
Miss Alice Bolger Miss Mollie Somers
Miss Kittie O’Rourke Miss Kate T. Nevin
Miss Minnie Pyne Miss J. Sullivan
Miss Mamie Hanning Miss Mamie Tannahill
Graduates
John G. Cavanaugh May F. Hogan
Gertrude Hirsch Gilbert C. Ross
Annie E. Barclay Ethan L. Harris
Virginia Russell Louise M. Hinch
Mamie Flanagan Minnie O. Biroth
Nora M. Desmond Jennie L. Walsh
Gertrude A. Batchelder Nellie A. Lynd
1896 – 1897
Principal: M. R. Averill
Teachers
Miss M. W. Long Miss Minnie L. Pyne
Miss Ida Marx Miss Mamie Hanning
Miss Lizzie R. Mudd Miss Katie Keig
Miss Alice A. Bolger Miss Mollie Somers
Miss Kittie O’Rourke Miss Kate T. Nevin
Graduates
M. Counthan Mamie Tobin
May Dunlop Mary Holland
Lydia Luke Flora Cameron
Carrie Klaus Kate Hurley
Ada French Salome Moore
Clara Biroth James Flynn
Georgia Bennett Patrick Quinn
Mary Desmond Dan Sullivan
Mary O’Leary Bret Harrington
Jessie Harper  
1897 – 1898
Principal: M. R. Averill
Teachers
Miss M. W. Long Miss Minnie L. Pyne
Miss Ida Marx Miss Mollie Somers
Miss Lizzie R. Mudd Miss Kate G. Keig
Gilbert C. Ross Miss Mamie Tannahill
Miss Tessie Hinch Miss K. T. Nevin
Graduates
Bessie Ambur Harry Harper
Willis Brown May Lowe
Bert Ballard Kate Lentz
John Cameron Ethel McDevett
Leona Dunn Mina Phillips
Kate Flanagan Frank Pratt
Mollie Hinch Wesley Sexsmith
Martha Hinch Maud Treglone
Sadie Hatherall Malbel Tait
1898 – 1899
Principal: M. R. Averill
Teachers
Miss Maggie Long Miss Minnie L. Pyne
Miss Ida M. Marx Miss Mollie Somers
Miss Lizzie R. Mudd Miss Kate T. Nevin
Gilbert C. Ross Miss Kate V. Keig
Miss Tessie M. Hinch Miss Mamie Tannahill
Graduates
George William Fanning Etta Agnes Hinch
Lillian Margaret Holland Maude Gertrude James
Mabel Patey Trembath Catherine McCaffrey
Alice Mabel Beck Minnie Elizabeth Pettinger
Halbert Roswell Bulmer Lillian Fances Richards
Anna Gertrude Cavanaugh Charles Patrick Rogers
Annabel Dewar Ella Belle Ross
Lisetta Dunkin Fannie Louise Sparks
Mary Eleanor Feeney Margaret Frances Sullivan
Lillian Martha Harley  
1899 – 1900
Principal: M. R. Averill
Teachers
Miss M. W. Long Miss Minnie L. Pyne
Miss Ida M. Marx Miss Mollie Somers
Miss Lizzie R. Mudd Miss Kate Keig
Gilbert C. Ross Miss Mamie Tannahill
Miss Tessie M. Hinch Miss Kate T. Nevin
Graduates
Mary Irene Purrington Lillian Pearl Godfroy
Jennette Eveline Cameron Harold Sproule Hunter
Helen Margaret Cody Emma Earle Livingston
Aloysia Bernadette O’Leary Nellie Elazibeth Mahoney
Lulu Mason Ballard Laura Frances McDermott
Alice May Barclay Hugh O’Neil
Martha May Brady William A. Pearson
Rosie Lena Desmond Harry Price
John Charles DeWar  
1900's
1900 – 1901
Principal: Gilbert C. Ross
Teachers
Miss Ida Marx Miss Laura Harper
Miss Lizzie Mudd Miss Minnie Pyne
Miss Alice Bolger Miss Kate Keig
Miss Mollie Somers Miss Katie Nevin
Graduates
Blanche Mildred Kendall Henry A. James
Virginia G. Ross Oliver M. Monahan
Carrie Elizabeth Schweiss Mabel C. Moore
Annie M. Blowey Isabelle G. Nevin
Alice M. Brennan Phillip J. O’Hara
Bessie M. Cameron Jennie Tonkin
Adah V. Harris  
1901 – 1902
Principal: Gilbert C. Ross
Teachers
Miss Ida Marx Miss Laura Harper
Miss Lizzie Mudd Miss Minnie Pyne
Miss Alice Bolger Miss Kate Keig
Miss Mollie Somers Miss Katie Nevin
Graduates
Grace H. Short Stella Marie James
Florence Theresa Blake Agnes Kathleen O’Connell
Lillian A. DeWar Frances M. O’Hara
Ivan John Beck Anna Marie Rogers
Georgia E. Beckert Kate Theresa Walsh
Nyda May Christian Tranc Hamalton Wardle
Kathleen Virginia Hafferon Edward Dahl Ardery
Mary Catherine Harris  
1902 – 1903
Principal: Gilbert C. Ross
Teachers
Miss Ida M. Marx Miss Mollie Somers
Miss Martha Hinch Miss Laura L. Harper
Miss Alice Bolger Miss Kate Keig
Miss Minnie L. Pyne Miss Kate T. Nevin
Graduates
Susie Jeanette Davis Mary Josephine Daley
Alfred Charles Stoddard Mayre Frances Drysdale
Irma Frank Corbett Hazel Mary Dunlop
Richard Albert Beckert John Edward McDonald
Florence Ethel Chapman Daniel Albert McQuarrie
Lucile Elizabeth DeWar Mayre Josephine Muckle
Virginia Louise DeWar Ednah Isabel Oldham
Leo Samuel Levy Josephine Fredricka Schweiss
Gertrude Ann O’Hara Austin Bernard Stoddard
Cathleen Gertrude Wrenn Charles Leslie Sundstrom
Sara Jean Barclay Unice Geraldine Tobin
Katherine Jesimine Blake Mary Ellen White
1903 – 1904
Principal: Gilbert C. Ross
Teachers
Miss Ida M. Marx Miss Mollie Somers
Miss Martha L. Hinch Miss Gertrude Sheehy
Miss Alice Bolger Miss Katie G. Blake
Miss Minnie L. Pyne Kate G. Keig
Graduates
Edna Gladys Ardery Ethal Harris
Grover Thomas Blake Susie Beatrice Hinch
Edna Boegle Helen A. Jones
Violet Emma Cameron Mayre Lavenia McCormick
Irene Grace Dingle Marion C. McKenzie
Carolyhn Alice Donworth Hazel Homer Pion
George M. Eckley Alva Edna Ritter
Hugh James Gallagher Cornelia Sullivan
Dora Louise Golding Oliver Trevilian
John Clyde Giandoni Leslie L. Wright
William Lester Giandoni Andrew James Young
Elizabeth Marie Hanley  
1904 – 1905
Principal: Gilbert C. Ross
Teachers
Miss Ida M. Marx Miss Mollie Somers
Miss Martha L. Hinch Miss Gertrude Sheehy
Miss Alice A. Bolger Miss Katie G. Blake
Miss Minnie L. Pyne Miss Kate G. Keig
Graduates
Marguerite De Neuf Alice O’Hara
Ethel Curran Annie Righini
Mildred Eckley Edna Sullivan
Ada Field Edna Tait
Ethel Kemp Joseph Beckert
Hazel Marsh Grant Marsh
Jessie McCourt John Sullivan
Gertrude McQuarrie Adaline Drysdale
1905 – 1906
Principal: Gilbert C. Ross, J. V. Comerford
Teachers
Miss Ida M. Marx Miss Mollie Somers
Alyosia O’Leary Miss Jessie McCourt
Miss Martha A. Hinch Miss Katie G. Blake
Miss Alice Bolger Miss Katie G. Keig
Miss Gertrude Sheehy  
Graduates
Louise Boegle George Thurman McCourt
Margaret Freda W. Braum Arthur James McKinty
Raymond Cahalan George Archer Morgan
Douglas Roy Corbett Katherine Florence O’Hara
Beatrice Kahteen DeWar Anna Pauline Pion
Racheal Alice Dingle Kathleen Lanora Stoddard
Edna Feily Annie Esther Sullivan
Blanche Elizabeth Higginson Bessie Julie Tonkin
Marie Josephine Kelly Mary Elizabeth Walker
Minnie Louise Lutgens Margaret Aileen Young
Anna Laura McCormick  
1906 – 1907
Principal: J. V. Comerford
Teachers
Miss Ida M. Marx Miss Jessie McCourt
Miss Martha L. Hinch Miss Edna Feily
Miss Alice Bolger Miss Kathryn J. Blake
Miss Mollie Somers Miss Kate G. Keig
Graduates
Phyllis C. Burnett Wallace McKenzies
Clara A. Flannery Gladys Neilgh
Clara E. Collins Leona O’Leary
J. Martin Kinnickin Louis Paulson
Frank J. Blake Daisy Perkins
Isabelle Fischer Richard Perkins
Sophie Harris Theresa Schweiss
Elinor L. Kinnikan Frances Sullivan
Mervin Midgley Victorine Taverna
1907 – 1908
Principal: J. V. Comerford
Teachers
Miss Ida M. Marx Miss Florence T. Blake
Miss Jessie McCourt Miss K. L. Blake
Miss Alice Bolger Miss Kate G. Keig
Miss Edna Feily Miss Annie Righini
Graduates
Hattie Burnett Margaret Monahan
Henry Connolly Stelli Roberti
Lucy Cooke Tessie Traverna
Lauren Ennis Alma Vailleneour
Edna Hancock Jessie Wooley
Helena Hinley Dora Young
Lizzie Hills George Young
Gussie Kaiser Viola Ziegler
Ethel McKinty  
1908 – 1909
Principal: James Comerford
Teachers
Miss Ida M. Marx Miss Aloysia B. O’Leary
Miss Jessie McCourt Miss Florence T. Blake
Miss Edna Feily Miss Annie Righini
Miss Mollie Somers Miss Kate G. Keig
Graduates
Margaret Feily Bernard Perkins
Eugene Sullivan Robert White
Katie Curran Roy Ennis
Josepha O’Hara Leora Corbett
Neva Hudgins Sadie McQuarrie
Sophie Hanley Elvin Peek
Richard Sheehy  
1909 – 1910
Principal: James Comerford
Teachers
Miss Ida Marx Miss Annie Righini
Miss Jessie McCourt Miss Ethel Kemp
Miss Edna Feily Miss Carrie Donworth
Miss Florence Blake Miss Mollie Somers
No Graduates
Highschool added a fourth year to its traditional 3-year course of study.
1910's
1910 – 1911
Principal: James Comerford
Teachers
Miss Ida Marx Miss Josie Kelly
Miss Edna Feily Miss Catherine Donworth
Miss Bessie Hanley Miss Mollie Somers
Miss Annie Righini  
Graduates
Gertrude Alice Shade Madaline Fitzgerald
Louise Celina Sharon Ethel Louise Chegwidden
1911 – 1912
Principal: Mr. Cecil Houdyshel
Teachers
Miss Ida M. Marx Miss Bessie M. Hanley
Miss R. V. Ross Miss Carrie Donworth
Miss Florence Blake Miss Mollie Somers
Miss Edna Feily  
Graduates
Robert James Bennet Helen Justina O’Leary
Leslie James Blake Ina H. Powers
Emma Rebecca Larsen Ida Frances Reid
1912 – 1913
Principal: James V. Comerford
Teachers
Miss Ida M. Marx Miss Mamie Tannahill
Miss R. V. Ross Miss Carrie Donworth
Miss Edna Feily Miss Mollie Somers
Graduates
Muriel Logan Ellen Sheerin
Helena Shade Sumner Young
Myrtle Gerrey Myrtle Short
Elsie Gallagher Kathleen Feily
Ellen Leavy Oliver Biddle
Minnie Jones Alden Stock
Alva Williams  
1913 – 1914
Principal: James V. Comerford
Teachers
Miss Ida M. Marx Miss Mamie Tannahill
Miss R. V. Ross Miss Carrie Donworth
Miss Edna Feily Miss Mollie Somers
Graduates
Lillian Wright Grace Sullivan
Theresa Hanley Lena Taverna
Gladys Calquhoun  
1914 – 1915
Principal: James V. Comerford
Teachers
Miss Ida Marx Miss Phyllis Burnett
Miss Mammie Tannahill Miss Wood
Miss Ethel Kibbie Miss Mollie Somers
Miss Edna Fiely  
Graduates
Alice T. Eddy Minnie E. Savery
Elizabeth Fitzgerald Leslie R. Larsen
Mable L. Kenny Howard V. Sullivan
1915 – 1916
Principal: Professor J. W. Palmer
Teachers
Miss Ida Marx Miss Helena Hanley
Jennie Somers Miss Phyllis Burnett
Miss Mammie Tannahill Miss Mollie Somers
Miss Annie Righini  
Graduates
Maud Morgan Evelyn Stock
Nellie Halvorsen Emma Shade
Margaret Kenny  
1916 – 1917
Principal: Chauncey W. Smith
Teachers
Miss Ida Marx Miss Mollie Somers
Miss Mammie Tannahill Miss Bertha Knox
Miss Annie Righini  
Graduates
Evelyn Evans Tom Williams
Rose Young Cecil Morrison
Louise Sullivan  
1917 – 1918
Principal: George A. Morgan, Jr.
Teachers
Miss Dickey Miss Annie Righini
Miss Hardy Miss Neall
Miss Mammie Tannahill Miss Mollie Somers
Graduates
Della Cooney Harry Kenny
Irene Fiely Winona Rippingham
Elsie Giandoni Celeste Sullivan
Ruth Harris  
1918 – 1919
Principal: P. H. Benson
Teachers
Miss Ida M. Marx Miss Mollie Somers
Miss Mammie Tannahill M. J. Mallory
Miss Annie Righini Miss Myrtle McGrath
Graduates
Mathew Gerbatz Norma A. Langan
Rose G. Traverna Lena Kemp
R. Earle Hosken  
1919 – 1920
Principal: H. O. Williams
Teachers:
M. J. Mallory Sadie Fredericks
Gladys Hicks Marion McKenzie
Ethel Winger Graduates:
Frank Fanning Dorothy Sullivan
Sadie Sullivan Tom Sullivan
Martha Gallagher J. J. Clancey
James Langan  
1920's
1920 – 1921
Principal: H. O. Williams
Teachers
Ethel Winger Phyllis Brown
Marion McKenzie M. J. Mallory
Sadie Fredericks Anna V. Chathan
Grace C. Sullivan  
Graduates
Gertrude Quinlin Helen Halley
Thelma Schweiss James Heslin
Leona Hesslin Marjorie Higgins
Alice Brown Myra Higgins
Vincent Cooney Miriam Kline
Paul Cooney John Sullivan
Helen Devney Eunice Williams
1921 – 1922
Principal: H. O. Williams
Teachers
Ralph E. Morrison Miss Myrtle McGrath
Miss Phyllis Brown Miss Marion Rue
Miss Leslie Sloan Miss Evelyn Stock
Miss Marion McKenzie  
Graduates
Howard McKenzie Venus Cooney
Jack Langan Katheryn Byrne
Harriett Gladding Tom Fitzgerald
Lenora Hurley Jack Butler
Ramona Kenny John Gerbatz
Lorraine Strasser Neil Nevin
Alice Young William Rapson
Genevieve Murry  
1922 – 1923
Principal: George Dilworth
Teachers
Gertrude Harris Evelyn Stock
Vera Wickland Mrs. Pierre McIntyre
Louise Sullivan Anthony Zeni
Myrtle Sullivan Margaret Mitchell
Grace Sullivan  
Graduates
Claire Bruce Edna Greenhalgh
Frances Clark Dick Hesse
Jack Cooney Raymond Piper
Albert Davey Ruth Sexsmith
Maud Davis Dean Smith
Rita Gerry Frank Savage
1923 – 1924
Principal: George L. Dilworth
Teachers
Miss Gertrude Harris Mrs. Theresa McIntyre
Mrs. Erma Fisher Gerry Eden
Miss Louise Sullivan Miss Arvelia Coffin
Miss Grace Sullivan Edna Smith
Graduates
Alice Carney Verla Bailey
Walter Cooney Fred Wise
Vernon Green John Muldoon
Jack Hurley Elsa Strauss
Alice Quinlan Alice Murry
Ruth George  
1924 – 1925
Principal: Nash P. Morgan
Teachers
Gerry Eden Jennie Somers
Mrs. Erma Fisher John Metcalf
Lucy Parr Lucille Blake
Mrs. Annie Righini Cochran Grace Sullivan
Graduates
Carroll Gladding Catherine Hamilton
Florence Bennett Ida Holland
Corabelle Strauss Wyman Sexsmith
1925 – 1926
Principal: Nash P. Morgan
Teachers
Irma Fisher Bertha Akin
Lucy Parr Frances Miller
Jennie Somers Nevada Higgins
Annie Cochrann Marjorie Higgins
Graduates
Sylvia Paldanias Jerry Quinlan
Regina Sullivan Rose Haffey
Jack Haffey Barbara Horton
Margaret Sullivan  
1926 – 1927
Principal: Nash P. Morgan
Teachers:
Mrs. Irma F. Fisher John L. Metcalf
Miss Jennie Somers Nevada Higgins
Mrs. Lucy Parr Miss Frances D. Miller
Mrs. Anne Corcoran Donnell Richards
Miss Marjorie Higgins Miss Helen Wells
Graduates:
Claire Hawkins James Tannahill
Helen Zalac Cecilia Hawkins
Claire Hurley Gladys Sciarini
Alberta Spargo  
1927 – 1928
Principal: Nash P. Morgan
Teachers
John L. Metcalf Mrs. Lucy Parr
Mrs. Irma Fisher Helen Wells
Miss Jennie Somers Miss Tillie Evansen
Graduates
Marian Andreasen Clarisse Young
Amelia Kline Mildred Hunter
Norvell Ballard Ruth Harris
Wyman Evans  
1928 – 1929
Principal: John L. Metcalf
Teachers
Margaret Ernst Jennie Somers
Roy Menlove Lucy Parr
Irma Fisher Helen Wells
Graduates
Rene Wilson Rosalind Jensen
Harold Brown Allison McGregor
George Dick Lucille Sundstrom
Jack Flanagan William Spargo
Bill Hinch Florence Dick
Edward Berry Joe Fisher
1929 – 1930
Principal: John F. Metcalf
Teachers
Margaret Ernst Mrs. Irma Mosbek
Miss Mary Donahue Kate Quirk
George Gadda Mary Hancock, substitute
Miss Jennie Somers  
Graduates
Edward Gladding Rena Trioni
Harold Greenhalgh Ruth Scanlon
John Guiffra William Schweiss
Dorothy Pope Jack Savage
Charlotte Pope Mervin Gallagher
Harriet Winchester Clinton Andreasen
1930 ā€“ 1936
1930 – 1931
Principal: C. B. Tabscott
Teachers
C. L. Shedd Irma Mosbek
Jacqualine Tuttle Jenny Somers
Graduates
Robert Berry Walter Harris
Donald Drysdale Mary Pappas
Clarence Elkin Lois Johnson
Pauline Antunovich Eleanor Quinlan
Frank Fisher Ruth Muckle
Neil Gallagher  
1931 – 1932
Principal: C. B. Tabscott
Teachers
Julia A. Baldini Kate Quirk
John F. Gilmartin Jennie Somers
Graduates
Fred A. Andreasen Ross Tannahill
Albert Evans Shirley Muckle
William Evans Emmie Hinch
Mary Trioni Fred Young
Raymond Nevin  
1932 – 1933
Principal: John F. Gilmartin
Teachers
Glenn J. Lawlor Kate Quirk
Julia A. Baldini Jennie Somers
Graduates
Albert Avansino Lois Rector
Ellen Antunovich Harold Hunter
Tyrus Cobb  
1933 – 1934
Principal: John F. Gilmartin
Teachers
Glenn J. Lawlor Katie Quirk
Katherine Ligon Jennie Somers
Graduates
Delbert Benner Inez Giuffra
Letty Lewis Bill Winters
Marie Colletti Jessie Dick
Glenn Harris June Evans
Helen Lewis Earl Evans
1934 – 1935
Principal: John F. Gilmartin
Teachers
Glenn J. Lawlor Irma Mosbek
Kathryn Ligon Jennie Somers
Katie Quirk  
Graduates
Norman Avansino Dorothy Muckle
Edward Colletti Mike Pappas
Eddie Connors Kenneth Rule
Norman Harris  
1935 – 1936
Principal: John F. Gilmartin
Teachers
Glenn J. Lawlor Jennie Somers
Helene Stark Sadie Smith
Irma Mosbek  
Graduates
Frances Davis Joyce Chambers
Bill Marks Ferris Mecham
Margaret Kelly John Zalac
Edra Hunt  
Top